302MC Media Converters

Red Lion's N-Tron® series 302 media converters offer high reliability and redundant power inputs. With excellent EMI protection and metal DIN-rail mountable housings, discover how our 302 media converters can easily expand your industrial Ethernet network. These media converters are also available with optional N-View™ OPC monitoring technology.

Connectivity:
The 302MC provides one RJ45 copper Ethernet port and one fiber optic cabling port. The RJ45 port is 10/100BaseT(X). The fiber optic port is 100BaseFX supporting industry standard SC or ST fiber connectors.

Environmental:
The N-Tron series 302MC industrial media converters feature an operating temperature of -20° to 70°C for use in extreme environments. Housed in a metal enclosure with DIN-rail mounts and ESD protected circuitry, our media converters will remain running trouble-free for years.

Performance:
The 302MC media converters use built-in switching technology to distinguish port speeds. This means that 10Mbps or 100Mbps devices can be connected to 100Mbps networks with no problem. The media converters will auto-sense network environments and provide the best performance possible.

Monitoring:
The -N provides network performance monitoring using free N-View OPC monitoring software. The N-View monitoring technology provides more than 40 different status points on switch and port conditions and displays that information on a networked computer.

Power Input:
Supporting redundant power inputs, the 302MC products accept 10 to 30 VDC input power.

Products: 

Part # Total Ports 10/100 Ports 100 Fiber Ports Mounting Case Operating Temp Distance Rating Fiber Type
302MC-ST 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 2km Multimode
302MC-N-SC 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 2km Multimode
302MC-N-ST 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 2km Multimode
302MC-SC 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 2km Multimode
302MCE-SC-15 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 15km Singlemode
302MCE-SC-40 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 40km Singlemode
302MCE-SC-80 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 80km Singlemode
302MCE-ST-15 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 15km Singlemode
302MCE-ST-40 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 40km Singlemode
302MCE-ST-80 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 80km Singlemode
302MCE-N-SC-15 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 15km Singlemode
302MCE-N-SC-40 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 40km Singlemode
302MCE-N-SC-80 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 80km Singlemode
302MCE-N-ST-15 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 15km Singlemode
302MCE-N-ST-40 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 40km Singlemode
302MCE-N-ST-80 2 1 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 70°C 80km Singlemode